Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Overview

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act was approved by the House of Commons in April 2000 and took initial effect on January 1, 2001. The Act applies to any organization that collects, uses or discloses personal information in the course of commercial activity. Within four years, it will apply to the entire private sector in Canada (except Quebec), unless the provinces and territories enact equivalent legislation.
The Act is primarily designed to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed in certain circumstances. It gives the force of law to the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that representatives of business, government, and interest groups developed between 1992 and 1995.
Parts 2-5 of the Act provide for the federal government to approve the use of electronic means for companies and individuals to communicate or record information or transactions electronically in the form of digital signatures and include amendments to the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act, and the Statute Revision Act.
This book offers complete analysis of every provision in the Act. It also includes the CSA Model Code; detailed discussion of critical privacy issues; frequently asked questions; Privacy Impact Assessment guidelines; sample privacy policies; reproduction of the entire Act; and reproduction of European and OECD data protection initiatives.

Table of Contents

Foreword by Bruce Phillips
Introduction
Chapter 1: Background to the Act
Chapter 2: Part 1: Schedule 1
Chapter 3: Part 1: The Act
Chapter 4: Parts 2 to 5: Moving Federal Legislation Out of the "Age of Paper"
Chapter 5: Critical Privacy Issues
Chapter 6: Frequently Asked Questions
APPENDIX 1: The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
APPENDIX 2: Guidelines of the OECD Governing the Protection of Privacy and the Transborder Flows of Personal Data
APPENDIX 3: Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament
APPENDIX 4: Federal Court of Canada Registry Offices
APPENDIX 5: Privacy Impact Assessments: An Essential Tool for Data Protection
APPENDIX 6: Examples of Privacy Codes
Table of Cases
Index
About the Authors